2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016


Bob Molloy Handicap & Ron Whitham Handicap

Posted 27-11-2014 by Michael Gentle

The 3000m Bob Molloy Handicap final was won by John Dawlings who beat his 6 months handicap by 29 seconds, just one second less than the "can't beat your handicap by more than 30 seconds rule". The other place getters were Greg Hudson and Dave Allen.

The 3000m Ron Whitham Handicap Walk final was won by Clive Plummer.

A big thank you to the starter, the timers and the lap counters.

NSW Relay Championship

Posted 15-11-2014 by Michael Gentle

Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

Men's 200+ 800m Relay

  • Sutherland (Rob Combe, Johnathan Shaw, Craig James, Ron Cozijnsen) - Bronze

NSW 3000m Championship

Posted 08-11-2014 by Michael Gentle

Sydney Olympic Park Athletic Centre

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

Women's Open 3000m

  • Belinda Martin - St George - 9:36.67
  • Jessica Guo - Sutherland - 10:10.28
  • Rhianna Turner - St George - 11:25.50

Men's Open 3000m

  • Oliver Hoare - Sutherland - 8:38.32
  • Brandon Nairn - St George - 9:35.59
  • Brynn Darby - Sutherland - 9:29.10
  • Christopher Breen - St George - 9:32.95
  • Cameron Hallworth - Sutherland - 9:45.01
  • Kyle McIntosh - Sutherland - 9:47.45
  • Paul Ray - Sutherland - 10:14.31
  • Mark Simpson - St George - 10:45.20
  • James McNaughton - Sutherland - 10:46.20

Rebel Run 4 Fun

Posted 02-11-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

Half Marathon

  • Belinda Martin - 13th (2nd F40-49); 1:19:19

3km

  • Brandon Nairn - 6th; 9:56
  • Imogen Stewart - 9th (1st F00-12); 10:40

Flinders Ranges Epic Mountain Bike Race

Posted 01-11-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

64km Mountain Bike

  • Jan Marshall - 3rd Age Group; 5:21:36
  • Pete Marshall - 5:21:36 on an e-Bike

Pete won a special prize and was oldest finisher albeit on an E-bike. Pete was told to give up mountain biking when diagnosed with Parkinson's 8 years ago.

Treloar Shield

Posted 01-11-2014 by Michael Gentle

E.S. Marks Athletic Field

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

ANSW Open 1500m

  • Brynn Darby - 11th; 4:16:58
  • Cameron Hallworth - 14th; 4:28:15

Best Times 2014

Posted 16-10-2014 by Michael Gentle

Belinda Martin has lowered the best 3000m time in 2014 to 9:50, and improvement of 5 seconds.

The 40+ female record in official Australian Masters competitions is 9:54.

Alice Springs Masters Games

Posted 13-10-2014 by Michael Gentle

Les Farley recorded a string of impressive results in the M75-79 competition:

1st - 100m - 16.60
1st - 200m - 35.94
1st - 400m - 1:28.31 (Games Record)
1st - 800m - 3:33.00
1st - 1500m - 7:52
1st - 1 Mile - 8:05
1st - 3000m - 16:33.85
1st - 3km Walk - 23:00.40
1st - 5km Cross Country - 30:48
1st - 10km Run - 59:01

Brighton Beachside Dash

Posted 12-10-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

2km

  • Imogen Stewart - 1st; 6:49
  • William Cooper - 5th; 7:40
  • Kobe Stewart - 10th; 8:05
  • Casey Stanley - 12th; 8:19
  • Cooper Daley - 13th; 8:36
  • Amelia Cooper - 22nd; 9:23
  • Koby Rennie - 29th; 9:51
  • Cooper Scarr - 37th; 10:12
  • Levi Cooper - 41st; 10:17
  • Tahlia McNally - 49th; 10:51

5km

  • Belinda Martin - 4th (1st Female); 17:28
  • Seth Healey - 5th; 17:49
  • Noni Cooper - 7th; 18:47
  • Joanne Wilson - 16th; 20:57
  • Talara Scarr - 35th; 25:20

10km

  • Belinda Martin - 7th (2nd Female); 37:04
  • Robyn Wilkinson - 9th; 37:58
  • David Sullivan - 10th; 38:04
  • Paul Ray - 11th; 38:07
  • Magda Karimali-Poulos - 14th; 40:03
  • Richard McNally - 44:36
  • Pete Daley - 45 Minute Dragon
  • Craig Scarr - 53rd; 48:40
  • Sue Ward - 215th; 1:53:00

Hawaii Iron Man

Posted 12-10-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

  • Mirinda Carfrae - 1st Female; 9:00:05

Congratulations Mirinda! This was her third Iron Man title and set a new run course record (2:50:26) on a tough day, making up a 15 minute deficit off the bike.

Melbourne Marathon

Posted 12-10-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

Marathon

  • Bob Fickel - 4:46:32

Sri Chinmoy Half Marathon

Posted 12-10-2014 by Michael Gentle

Lady Carrington Drive, Royal National Park

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

Half Marathon

  • Craig Russ - 1st M60-69; 1:48:24

Alphen a/d Rijn

Posted 04-10-2014 by Michael Gentle

Netherlands

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

5.115km

  • Ron Cozijnsen - 20:53

Best Times 2014

Posted 02-10-2014 by Michael Gentle

Brynn Darby has improved his 1 Mile time from last month to 4:52.

Geoff Darby has beaten his 3k Walk time from 1st May with his new time of 19:17.

New Membership Year

Posted 29-09-2014 by Michael Gentle

All memberships are now due for renewal for the 2014-15 year which commences on 1 October.

Over 18 Yrs: $10        18 Yrs & Under: $5

Membership Application Form

ANSW Distance Runner of the Year

Posted 28-09-2014 by Michael Gentle

Athletics NSW will award the Distance Runner of the Year for 2014 to Belinda Martin following her win in the Sydney Marathon.

This year has seen Belinda claim ANSW titles for Marathon, Half Marathon and 1 Mile.

Congratulations from everyone at Southside Masters.

Singelloop 10km

Posted 27-09-2014 by Michael Gentle

Utrecht, Netherlands

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

10km

  • Ron Cozijnsen - 41:45

Ron's string of great runs continues with this lifetime PB - could this be related to his "altitude" training in Australia before racing below sea level in Netherlands?

Sydney Running Festival

Posted 21-09-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

Marathon

  • Belinda Martin - 6th Female (1st Australian); 2:56:14
  • Bob Fickel - 4:58:26

9km Bridge Run

  • Nathan Breen - 10th (3rd 16-19); 31:21
  • Chris Breen - 22nd (2nd 12-15); 32:55
  • Dave Sullivan - 40th (4th 40-49); 34:39

3.5km Family Fun Run

  • Brandon Nairn - 2nd; 11:06
  • Stuart Rennie - 4th; 11:40
  • Mark Simpson - 6th; 11:53
  • Imogen Stewart - 7th (1st Female); 12:17
  • Mathew Simpson - 44th; 15:00

This was Belinda Martin's first run ever that was further than 34km, including training. Belinda was the 3 hour pacer.

Bob Fickel continued his Blue Line Legend status by finishing all 14 Sydney Marathons, while Magda Karimali-Poulos withdrew from the marathon after 30km.

Congratulations to Belinda Martin & Imogen Stewart for claiming the double by winning both their individual events.

Uitslagen 5e Gooi & Eemlandinstuif 2014 Pijnenburg

Posted 20-09-2014 by Michael Gentle

Soest, Netherlands

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

800m

  • Ron Cozijnsen - 2:23.01 (Ron's fastest since 2009)

3000m

  • Ron Cozijnsen - 11:50.65

1500m Best Times (2014)

Posted 18-09-2014 by Michael Gentle

Brynn Darby (4:30) has equalled the time set by Nathan Breen on 24 July, and Bethany Arentz (4:52) has bettered Noni Cooper's time (4:56) from 29 May.

World Record Award

Posted 18-09-2014 by Michael Gentle

Imogen Stewart was presented with awards in recognition of her age world records set in 2013-14.

800m (8 Yrs) - 2:29.01
1000m (8 & 9 Yrs) - 3:12.90
1500m (8 & 9 Yrs) - 4:59.42
1 Mile (8 Yrs) - 5:43.5

10000m Club Record

Posted 16-09-2014 by Michael Gentle

Belinda Martin broke her own 10000m club record with her solo run of 35:42 on 11 September. The previous record of 36:24 had been set on 24 May 2012.

Belinda's age grading for this run was a mighty 87.032% and her time is 4 seconds faster than the men's club record held by Glenn Gielissen (35:46, 15/05/08).

Vlinderloop

Posted 13-09-2014 by Michael Gentle

Houten, Netherlands

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

5km

  • Ron Cozijnsen - 1st; 22:13

NSW Half Marathon Championship

Posted 07-09-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

Half Marathon

  • Belinda Martin - 7th (1st Female); 1:18:52

RNP Coastal Classic

Posted 06-09-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

29km Trail Run

  • Gerhard Van De Venter - 39th; 2:56:16
  • Daniel Toole - 61st; 3:01:13
  • Rob Combe - 85th; 3:07:27

1 Mile Best Times (2014)

Posted 04-09-2014 by Michael Gentle

Brynn Darby (4:58) has bettered the time set by Chris Breen (5:07) earlier this year, and Imogen Stewart (5:24) has bettered Brooke Simpson's time (5:26).

Imogen's time was 8 seconds better than the International Age Record for this distance set back in 1960, but times at Southside aren't recognized.

The age grading for Imogen's mile was 92.07%, not 100+% as you might think. We use the latest World Masters Association 2010 table. This is the current WMA and USATF standard.

City to Surf Marathon

Posted 31-08-2014 by Michael Gentle

Perth, WA

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

Marathon

  • Magda Karimali-Poulos - 2nd F35-44; 3:08:36

JORG Woronora Dam Pipeline Trail Run

Posted 31-08-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

20km

  • Belinda Martin - 5th (1st Female); 1:23:40
  • Stuart Rennie - 10th; 1:29:52
  • Louise Reid - 1:44:57
  • Garry Keir - 2:03:30

Sutherland Half Marathon

Posted 16-08-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

Half Marathon

  • Belinda Martin - 2nd Female; 1:24:48
  • Paul Ray - 1:29:13
  • Brynn Darby - 1:33:07
  • Cameron Hallworth - 1:33:27
  • Michael Dundas - 1:42:45
  • Craig Russ - 1:51:41

10km

  • Brad Plummer - 2nd; 40:24
  • Danny Toole - 3rd; 40:50

2km

  • Imogen Stewart - 1st Female; 7:11
  • Danny Toole - 3rd; 40:50

Club Record Equalled

Posted 14-08-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to Chris Livirizzi who has equalled the men's 200m club record with his time of 24.0 seconds. The record was is now jointly held with Ross Munro who recorded the same time on 18 Jul 2013.

Westlink M7 Cities Marathon

Posted 27-07-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

Marathon

  • Magda Karimali-Poulos - 1st Female; 3:02:43
  • Bob Fickel - 4:37:02

More World Records

Posted 13-07-2014 by Michael Gentle

Imogen Stewart has continued to re-write the record books, this time in the 1000m race at the Athletics NSW Hunter Winter Series event at Glendale, NSW.

Imogen's time of 3:12.90 sets new marks for both the 8yo World Record and the 9yo World Record. Great running Imogen!

Another World Record

Posted 01-07-2014 by Michael Gentle

Following the Athletics NSW Pre-Departure Meeting at Campbelltown on Saturday 22 June 2014, Imogen Stewart now holds 4 Age-Group World Records. Imogen's 1500m time of 4:59.42 has broken the previous 8yo World Record of 5:07 and the previous 9yo World Record of 5:01.

Congratulations Imogen!

World Record

Posted 25-06-2014 by Michael Gentle

On 7 June 2014 Imogen Stewart ran the fastest 800m ever by an 8 year-old 2:29.01 at the Athletics Pre-Departure Meeting held at the Hunter Sports Centre in Glendale. This follows Imogen's 1 Mile time of 5:43.5 recorded on 10 December 2013 at the Night Of Miles competition.

Imogen has also recorded times that are faster than these at Southside Masters events, but these runs cannot be certified as Southside Masters does not provide the required officials and timing systems for records to be recognised.

Check International Age records at http://age-records.125mb.com/.

Sydney Morning Herald Half Marathon

Posted 18-05-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

Half Marathon

  • Belinda Martin - 2nd female; 1st F40-49; 1:16:39
  • Jo Wilson - 1:32:44
  • Mike Izard - 2:19:31

Australian Mountain Running Championship

Posted 11-05-2014 by Michael Gentle

Mt Tennant, ACT

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

Masters 6km

  • Johnathan Shaw - 49:37 (660m elevation gain)

Sydney 10

Posted 03-05-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

10km

  • Belinda Martin - 34:50
  • Jo Wilson - 41:07
  • Johnathan Shaw - 43:52
  • John Irvine - 51:28

5km

  • Chris Breen - 3rd U16M; 17:00
  • Mark Simpson - 18:38

2.5km

  • Imogen Stewart - 2nd U12F; 9:12

Australian Running Festival

Posted 13-04-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

Canberra Times Marathon

  • Magda Karimali-Poulos - 3:03:10
  • Gerhard Van De Venter - 3:09:02
  • Bob Fickel - 4:21:13

Half Marathon

  • Brandon Nairn - 1:19:58

New Club Records

Posted 13-03-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to Stuart Rennie who has broken the men's "Two Bridges" 14km club record with his time of 50:47. This breaks the previous record of 52:03 that had been set by Glen Gielissen on 28 Oct 2010.

Congratulations to Belinda Martin who has broken the women's "Two Bridges" 14km club record with her time of 52:43. This is a 17 second improvement over her own club record of 53:00 that had been set on 15 Mar 2012.

Anton's Marathon

Posted 02-03-2014 by Michael Gentle

Menai Charity Fun Run

Posted 26-01-2014 by Michael Gentle

Congratulations to the following Southside Masters athletes:

8.2km

  • Stuart Rennie - 29:25
  • Belinda Martin - 1st Female; 29:48

3.2km

  • Glenn Gielissen - 11:32
  • Imogen Stewart - 12:34
  • Mark Simpson - 12:44